Home Contact us Sitemap
Academics Accolades Life @ QVS Student Zone Parent Zone Social Initiatives List of Holidays Photo Gallery














Accolades  

QVS ACCOLADES: 2011-12

SPORTS EVENTS

Once more the Queens of QVS proved their mettle and asserted firmly that they are 'Better Than The Best'. In large numbers our Judo ,Yoga, Skating and Athletics champions emerged with flying colours and brought laurels to the school in the form of glittering gold, scintillating silver and bright bronze medals bagged at various level.


23.08.2011 - 24.08.2011 : Table Tennis Zonals at Nirmal Bhartia School, Dwarka

JUNIOR TEAM
NAME CLASS POSITION
Ananya Thakur VII-A II
Neha Sehrawat IX-C II
Avni singh IX-B II
Kavneet Kaur X-B II


03.09.2011 : Zonal Volleyball Tournament at Govt. Co-Ed School, Sector 6, Dwarka

On 3rd Sep'2011 at the Zonal Volley Ball Tournament we defeated Bal Bhawan School and secured the 3rd Position in the tournament.

The Team
S.No. Name Class
1 Mansi VIII A
2 Saumya VIII A
3 Aarti VIII C
4 Chetna VIII C
5 Anjali VI B
6 Ankita IV B
7 Riya V A
8 Komal VIII A
9 Meenakshi VIII B


07.09.2011 - 08.09.2011 : Basket Ball Zonal at Maxfort School, Dwarka

Senior Team
NAME CLASS POSITION
Bhawna Yadav IX-A THIRD
Taruna Yadav IX-A THIRD
Pratibha Yadav IX-B THIRD
Anjali Rana IX-A THIRD
Preeti Yadav IX-B THIRD
Shivani Gulia IX-B THIRD
Jaya Balhara IX-C THIRD
Vaishali IX-C THIRD
Vanshika Sangwan X-B THIRD
Deepshika Sehrawat VIII-B THIRD
Neha Yadav X-B THIRD
Vaishali Saini VIII-C THIRD


29.09.2011 - Zonal Level Hockey Championship at N K Bagrodia, Sector 4, Dwarka

NAME CLASS POSTION
Bhawna Yadav IX-A SECOND
Taruna Yadav IX-A SECOND
Preeti Yadav IX-B SECOND
Pratibha Yadav IX-B SECOND
Shivani Gulia IX-B SECOND
Jaya Balhara IX-C SECOND
Anjali Rana IX-A SECOND
Shruti Dayal VIII-C SECOND
Vanshika Sangwan X-B SECOND
Vaishali Saini VIII-C SECOND
Anju Sehrawat VIII-C SECOND
Deepshika Sehrawat VIII-B SECOND


23.09.2011 - 25.09.2011: CBSE North Zone - JUDO Championship 2011-12 "Champions keep playing until they get it right"

A fighting spirit, continuous effort and repeated practice contributes to make a child a better player, a more resilient person, with a sense of humility and also a great sense of humour. This spirit of sportsman ship was visible in the CBSE North Zone Judo Championship held from 23rd to 25th of September. The championship was organised by Shivani Model Sr. Sec. School, Dwarka, Mahavir Enclave, Palam Road.

The Queens who did us proud:
Name Class Achievement Matches Played
Vanshika Sangwan X B Gold medal in under 19
Weight Category - 63 kg
QVS v/s Ganga International
QVS v/s DAV Rohini
QVS v/s Puspanjali
Anjali Rana IX A Bronze Medal in under 14
Weight Category - 50 kg
QVS v/s St. Francis


23.09.2011 : Summer Water Sports Carnival at Bal Bhavan International School, Sector 12 , Dwarka

Summer Water Sports Carnival was organized for Boys and Girls of Class IV on 29 September 2011, at Bal Bhavan International School, Dwarka in association with Junior Sports India. The objective of the festival was to provide an opportunity for the students to put into team works coordination and in addition fun for kids. They stood Ist in the Event(Race) in which 17 Schools Participated.

The participants were:
Participating Students Class Position
Vanshika IV D First
Deepa Yadav IV D First
Jiya Adikari IV A First
Simran Yadav IV C First
Aastha Kuhikar IV C First


05.10.2011 - 06.10.2011 : Kabaddi Zonals at Sarvodaya Vidyalaya , Rajnagar

JUNIOR TEAM
NAME CLASS POSITION
Bhawna Yadav IX-A SECOND
Taruna Yadav IX-A SECOND
Vanshika Sangwan X-B SECOND
Pratibha Yadav IX-B SECOND
Neha Yadav X-B SECOND
Sudha Sindher X-B SECOND
Garima Godara IX-A SECOND
Shivani Gulia IX-B SECOND
Preeti Yadav IX-B SECOND
Jaya Balahara IX-C SECOND
Anjali Rana IX-A SECOND
Vaishali IX-C SECOND


12.10.2011 - 13.10.2011 : Inter Zonal Judo Championship 2011-12 At Chhatrasal Stadium, Model Town

Name of the Participant Age-Group Weight Category Class Position
Anjali Rana   U-19
44
9 A
1 Bronze
Vaishali Chaudhary U-17 +61 9 B 1 Bronze


14.10.2011-15.10.2011 : Yoga State Championship at Lakshmi Bai College

S.NO. NAME CLASS POSITION
1 Sapna Rana VI B Gold
2 Ananya Pant VI B Silver
3 Diksha Chauhan IV A Silver
4 Sanskriti Jha IV B Silver
5 Hansika Arora III C Silver
6 Riya Rana IV A Bronze
7 Alankriti Agarwal IV B Bronze
8 Anjali Kumari VI B Bronze
9 Vedika Chauhan VI B Bronze


14.10.2011 - 15.10.2011 : Zonal Judo Championship at Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya , Sector 10, Dwarka

Name of the Participant Age-Group Weight Category Class Position
Garima Godara U-19 44 9 A 1 Gold
Swati Yadav U-17 +61 10 A 1 Gold
Vaishali Chaudhary U-17 +61 9 B 1 Silver
Bhawna Yadav U-19 56 9 A 1 Bronze
Taruna Yadav U-17 48 9 A 1 Bronze
Preeti Yadav U-17 +61 9 B 1 Bronze
Vaishali Saini U-14 36 8 C 1 Bronze


19.10.2011 - 20.10.2011 : Zonal Athletics Competition At Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya, Sector 10 , Dwarka

S.No Event Participants Class Position
1 Discus Throw Deepshikha 8 B First
2 Javelin Throw Garima Godara 9 A First
3 200 Metres Bhawna Yadav 9 A Second
4 Relay 4 X 200 mts Bhawana
Garima
Vanshika
Pratibha
9 A
9 A
10 B
9 B
Third
5 Shotput Pratibha
Deepshikha
  Second
Second
6 Highjump Garima
Pratibha
  First
Second


21.10.2011 : 6th Swabhiman Sports Festival Gymnastics Event at Queen's Mary School, Sector 24, Rohini

S.NO. NAME CLASS POSITION
1. Samridhi V-C III
2. Monalika V-C III


03.11.2011 : 6th Swabhiman Sports Festival 11(Yoga) At DDA Sports Complex, Sector 9, Rohini

S.NO. NAME CLASS POSITION
1. Chaya Yadav X B First
2. Sapna Yadav VI B Third


13.11.2011 - 15.11.2011 : Kabaddi Inter - Zonals at Chhatarsal Stadium

JUNIOR TEAM
NAME CLASS POSITION
Bhawna Yadav IX-A SECOND
Vanshika Sangwan X-B SECOND
Sudha Sindher X-B SECOND
Taruna Yadav IX-A SECOND
Jaya Balhara IX-C SECOND
Preeti Yadav IX-B SECOND
Shivani Gulia IX-B SECOND
Neha Yadav X-B SECOND
Pratibha Yadav IX-B SECOND
Deepshika Sehrawat VIII-B SECOND


14.11.2011 - 18.11.2011 : Open Inter-School Judo Championship 2011-12 at Kakrola Dharamshala, Kakrola , New Delhi

Name of the Participant Age-Group Weight Category Class Position
Bhawna Yadav U-19 56 9 A 1 Gold
Taruna Yadav U-17 48 9 A 1 Bronze
Anjali Rana U-14 44 9 A 1 Bronze
Anushka U-10 44 6 A 1 Bronze
Ishika Dagar U-10 48 3 C 1 Bronze
Geetika U-14 44
7 A
1 Bronze
Garima Khattar U-14 48 7 C 1 Bronze
Mahima Chakma U-14 44 7 C 1 Bronze
Varsha U-14 56 7 C 1 Bronze
Sahaj Preet Kaur U-14 56 7 C 1 Bronze
Vaishali Saini U-14 36 8 C 1 Bronze
Garima Godara U-19 48 9 A 1 Bronze
Preeti U-17 61 9 B 1 Bronze
Mahima Bhasin U-19 61 9 B 1 Bronze
Jyoti Rana U-17 52 10 A 1 Bronze
Swati U-17 61 10 A 1 Bronze
Deepshikha U-14 52 8 B 1 Bronze
Priya Singh U-14 44 7 C 1 Bronze


21.10.2011: 6th Swabhiman Roller Skating Championship at DDA Sports Complex, Paschim Vihar

S.NO. NAME TYPE AGE GROUP DISTANCE POSITION
1 Darshdeep Kaur Quad 4-6 300 M Bronze
2 Ananya Batra Adjustable 4-6 300 M Bronze
3 Narayani Pathak Quad 4-6 300 M Gold
4 Naysa Madrele Inline 4-6 300 M Silver
5 Vani Jhingan Adjustable 4-6 300 M Bronze
6 Mouli Sadana Quad 4-6 300 M Bronze
7 Meeti Vats Adjustable 6-8 300 M Bronze
8 Lavanya Rishi Quad 6-8 300 M Bronze
9 Deepa Adjustable 8-10 300 M Bronze
10 Yati Yadav Adjustable 8-10 300 M Bronze
11 Devangi Shukla Adjustable 8-10 300 M Bronze
12 Kanishka Sharma Quad 10-12 300 M Silver
13 Mahima Inline 10-12 300 M Gold
14 Muskan Yadav Quad 10-12 300 M Bronze
15 Simran Yadav Inline 10-12 300 M Gold
16 Vaidhai Singh Quad 12-14 500 M Silver
17 Parul Adhikari Quad 12-14 500 M Gold
18 Deepali Gautsm Inline 12-14 500 M Silver


29.10.2011 : 2nd Tek Chand Mann Memorial Inter School Roller Skating Championship at Modern Convent, Sector 4 , Dwarka

S.NO. NAME TYPE AGE GROUP DISTANCE POSITION
1 Naysa Madrele Inline 4-6 330 M 1 Silver
2 Darshdeep Kaur Quad 4-6 300 M 1 Bronze
3 Protihoma Deb Quad 4-6 300 M 1 Silver
4 Shweta Dalal Adjustable 4-6 300 M 1 Bronze
5 Meethi Vats Adjustable 6-8 300 M 1 Gold
6 Tamanna Hooda Quad 6-8 300 M 1 Silver
7 Aayushi Yadav Adjustable 8-10 300 M 1 Silver
8 Vanshika Inline 8-10 300 M 1 Bronze
9 Saloni Chahal Adjustable 8-10 300 M 1 Bronze
10 Anshu Sharma Quad 10-12 500 M 1 Bronze
11 Deepali Gautam Quad
Inline
Adjustable
12-14 500 M 1 Silver
1 Silver
1 Gold
12 Parul Adhikari Quad 12-14 500 M 1 Gold


01.11.2011 - 04.11.2011 : CBSE Judo National Championship, Sonepat

Name of the Participant Class Position
Vanshika Sangwan 10  


09.11.2011 - 12.11.2011 : CBSE National Skating Championship at Jagran Public School, Noida

Name of the Participant Class Position
Narayani Pathak II Third
Tamanna Hooda II Third




CULTURAL ACTIVITIES

The Queens of QVS have always worked hard in the play fields as well as the cultural arena. This fact was proved once again at the Inter School Fest organized by The Indian Heights School, Dwarka. The Queens left an indelible mark in all the events that they took part in and brought glory for themselves, their parents and their alma mater.


The Indian Heights School

S.No. Name of the Event Name of Participants Class Position
1. Wall Magazine 1. Jyoti Sehrawat
2. Mamta Yadav
X-B
X-A
II
 
2. Ad Enactment 1. Vartika Chaturvedi
2. Ashima Aggarwal
VI-A
VII-A
II
 
3. Weave a Tale 1. Ananya Gaur
2. Sejal Bhardwaj
3. Trischa Gupta
V-B
V-A
VIA
II


18.11.2011 : Zonal Dance Competition at Modern Convent , Dwarka.

Tripura Folk Dance


Under the aegis of Manav Kalyan Sansthan, a District Level Folk Dance Competition was organized at Modern Convent School, Sector 4, Dwarka on November 18, 2011.

The students of Queen's Valley School presented a tribal dance from the North Eastern State of Tripura and made us proud by bagging the First Position.

Tripura has rich cultural heritage of 19 different tribal communities, Bengali and Manipuri communities. Each community has its own dance forms which are famous in the country. The life and culture of Tripuris revolve around Jhum(shifting) cultivation. When the sowing of seeds at a plot of land selected for Jhum is over by middle of April, they pray to the God 'Garia' for a happy harvest. The celebrations attached to the Garia Puja continue for seven days when they seek to entertain their beloved deity with song and dance.

With perfect hairdos ,make up and truly dazzling smiles the dancers of QVS brought laurels to the school and bagged the first position with absolute style and elegance.

The participants were:
Names of  Participants Class Position
Kaushiki Kashyap X A FIRST
Rishu X A FIRST
Simran Kaur X A FIRST
Vanshika X B FIRST
Rakshita X B FIRST
Riya Bhatt IX A FIRST
Garima Godara IX A FIRST
Rati IX C FIRST
Deepali VIII A FIRST
Deeksha VIII A FIRST
Ankita VIII A FIRST
Janvi VIII A FIRST
Aradhya VIII A FIRST
Malvika VIII A FIRST
Harshita VIII A FIRST
Garima Bhatia VIII B FIRST
Khushbu VIII C FIRST
Komal Prakash VIII C FIRST


Click here for Accolades Archives (2010-11)
Home
 
  Home | About us | Admission | Our Campus | Feedback | Contact us | Sitemap  
Copyright © Queensvalley.in, 2012, All right reserved Designed & Maintained by Design Mantras